|
Post by rugbytoffee on Mar 16, 2021 18:35:42 GMT
Jordan Pickford will miss England's three upcoming World Cup qualifying matches after suffering a muscle injury.
The Everton goalkeeper went off injured in the first half of the Premier League defeat to Burnley on Saturday.
The 27-year-old got hurt diving to stop a shot at Goodison Park and was sent for a scan on Monday.
|
|
|
Post by evertontillidie on Mar 16, 2021 21:08:45 GMT
Missing the England games is better for us.
|
|
|
Post by Everton News. on Mar 18, 2021 15:34:41 GMT
Everton striker Dominic Calvert-Lewin has been named in the England squad for the Three Lions’ upcoming World Cup qualifiers against San Marino, Albania and Poland.
Calvert-Lewin has enjoyed an excellent season for Everton and has scored 19 times for the Blues across all competitions.
The striker, who turned 24 on Tuesday, will be hoping to add to his five senior international caps and two goals as England kick off their Group I campaign.
Calvert-Lewin netted on his senior England debut in a 3-0 friendly victory over Wales at Wembley last October and was on target as Gareth Southgate’s team beat the Republic of Ireland by the same scoreline one month later.
England’s upcoming World Cup qualifiers
Thursday 25 March: England v San Marino, Wembley Stadium - 7.45pm GMT Sunday 28 March: Albania v England, Arena Kombetare, Tirana - 5pm GMT Wednesday 31 March: England v Poland, Wembley Stadium - 7.45pm GMT
|
|
|
Post by rugbytoffee on Mar 24, 2021 14:10:38 GMT
First Team Wednesday 24 March
Cenk Tosun: Turkey v Netherlands (2022 World Cup qualifier) 10am PST / 1pm EST / 5pm BST (Watch) Lucas Digne: France v Ukraine (2022 World Cup qualifier) 12:45pm PST / 3:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch) Seamus Coleman: Serbia v Republic of Ireland (2022 World Cup qualifier) 12:45pm PST / 3:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch) Joshua King: Gibraltar v Norway (2022 World Cup qualifier) 12:45pm PST / 3:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch)
Thursday 25 March
Yannick Bolasie: Gabon v DR Congo (2022 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier) 9am PST / 12pm EST / 4pm BST (Watch) Dominic Calvert-Lewin: England v San Marino (2022 World Cup qualifier) 12:45pm PST / 3:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch) Robin Olsen: Sweden v Georgia (2022 World Cup qualifier) 12:45pm PST / 3:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch)
Saturday 27 March
Alex Iwobi: Benin v Nigeria (2022 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier) 9am PST / 12pm EST / 4pm BST (Watch) Joshua King, Cenk Tosun: Norway v Turkey (2022 World Cup qualifier) 10am PST / 1pm EST / 5pm BST (Watch) Seamus Coleman: Republic of Ireland v Luxembourg (2022 World Cup qualifier) 12:45pm PST / 3:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch)
Sunday 28 March
Lucas Digne: Kazakhstan v France (2022 World Cup qualifier) 7am PST / 10am EST / 2pm BST (Watch) Dominic Calvert-Lewin: Albania v England (2022 World Cup qualifier) 9am PST / 12pm EST / 5pm BST (Watch) Robin Olsen: Kosovo v Sweden (2022 World Cup qualifier) 11:45am PST / 2:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch)
Monday 29 March
Yannick Bolasie: DR Congo v Gambia (2022 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier) 10am PST / 1pm EST / 6pm BST (Watch)
Tuesday 30 March
Alex Iwobi: Nigeria v Lesotho (2022 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier) 8am PST / 11am EST / 4pm BST (Watch) Seamus Coleman: Qatar v Republic of Ireland (international friendly) 11:45am PST / 2:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch) Cenk Tosun: Turkey v Latvia 11:45am PST / 2:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch)
Wednesday 31 March
Robin Olsen: Sweden v Estonia (international friendly) 8:45am PST / 11:45am EST / 4:45pm BST (Watch) Dominic Calvert-Lewin: England v Poland (2022 World Cup qualifier) 11:45am PST / 2:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch) Lucas Digne: Bosnia & Herzegovina v France (2022 World Cup qualifier) 11:45am PST / 2:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch) Joshua King: Montenegro v Norway (2022 World Cup qualifier) 11:45am PST / 2:45pm EST / 7:45pm BST (Watch)
Youth Team Wednesday 24 March
Zan-Luk Leban: Slovenia Under-21s v Spain Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 5pm (Watch)
Thursday 25 March
Tom Davies, Ben Godfrey: England Under-21s v Switzerland Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 2pm (Watch) Joao Virginia: Portugal Under-21s v Croatia Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 8pm (Watch)
Friday 26 March
Ryan Astley, Rhys Hughes: Wales Under-21s v Republic of Ireland Under-21s, international friendly, 1pm
Saturday 27 March
Zan-Luk Leban: Slovenia Under-21s v Czech Republic Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 5pm (Watch)
Sunday 28 March
Tom Davies, Ben Godfrey, Joao Virginia: Portugal Under-21s v England Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 8pm (Watch)
Tuesday 30 March
Zan-Luk Leban: Slovenia Under-21s v Italy Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 8pm (Watch)
Wednesday 31 March
Tom Davies, Ben Godfrey: Croatia Under-21s v England Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 5pm (Watch)
Joao Virginia: Portugal Under-21s v Switzerland Under-21s, European Under-21 Championship, 5pm (Watch)
|
|
|
Post by Avinalaff on Mar 26, 2021 23:17:03 GMT
2 goals for Dom.
I missed the game, then didn't bother watching highlights as missus told me they were 4-0 up. We always get San Marino don't we?
|
|