photo backgold.jpg  photo twitterloveevertonforum.png photo next button.png

Ryan Ledson



  • Born: 19/08/1997

  • Birthplace: Liverpool

  • Nationality:English

At Everton between 2002 - 2016


Ryan Ledson became a first-year scholar at Everton on Friday 28 June 2013.

The central midfielder had already spent 11 years at the Blues' Academy and signed scholarship forms alongside 13 other young Blues as part of the summer intake.

Impressively, he had already made two appearances for the Under-21 side before becoming a full-time scholar. And he quickly became a regular member of Alan Stubbs' squad in 2013/14.

Such was his progress, he even made the senior bench for a Premier League game late in the season before heading to Malta to captain England Under-17s to European Championship glory. He even converted a penalty in the deciive shootout win over Holland.

Ahead of the 2013/14 season, Ryan sat down with evertonfc.com to reveal a bit more about himself.

Name: Ryan Ledson

Nickname: Lego

Date of birth: 19 August 1997

Place of birth: Liverpool

Previous clubs: None

Nationality: English

What countries are you eligible to represent?: England

Have you made any international appearances?: Yes, I currently have seven caps for England youth sides

Position: Centre midfield

What player would you say you most play like?: Frank Lampard

What are your strengths: Tackling, passing

What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: My left peg

What age were you when you joined Everton?: 5

Favourite artist/band: Oasis

Favourite film: The Hangover

Favourite video game: FIFA 13

Favourite place in the world: Dubai

Pre-match meal of choice: Chicken and rice

Best stadium you've played at: St. Mary's Stadium

Dream job if you weren't a footballer: Actor

Favourite Everton first-team player: Leighton Baines

Boots: Nike CTRs

Aims for the year: To win the FA Youth Cup

Midfielder Ryan Ledson marked his 17th birthday on 19th Aug 2014 by putting pen-to-paper on his first professional contract.

On 25th Auguat 2016 Ryan Ledson joined Oxford United on a 3 year deal.

Good luck to Ryan from all at Love Everton Forum.

Source: Evertonfc.com


photo backgold.jpg  photo twitterloveevertonforum.png photo next button.png